Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/829
[…] of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "distribution o f and inserting in lieu thereof "distribution by'. SEC. 7. (a) The first sentence of section 144(d) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "or rehabilitating such bridge with a comparable facility" and inserting in lieu thereof "such bridge with a comparable facility or in rehabilitating such bridge". (b) Section 144(m) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "major repairs" and inserting in lieu thereof "major work". SEC. 8. (a) The third sentence of subsection (g) of section 144 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "and for any project for a highway bridge the replacement or rehabilitation costs of which is less than $10,000,000 if such cost is at least twice the amount apportioned to the State in which such bridge is located under subsection (e) of this section for the fiscal year in which application is made for a grant for such bridge.". (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law discretionary bridge funds authorized under section 144(g) of title 23, United States Code, for fiscal year 1980 may be transferred to a State's apportionment under section 104(b)(6) of title 23, United States Code, to repay funds

93 STAT. 797