Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1265
[…] "(3) This subsection does not apply with respect to a plan for plan years following a plan year— "(A) in which the plan has terminated within the meaning of section 4041A(a)(2), or "(B) in which it is determined by the corporation that substantially all the employers have withdrawn from the plan pursuant to an agreement or arrangement to withdraw.

Concurrent resolution.

"Legislative day."

Post, p. 1266.

Post, pp. 1259, 1261. Post, p. 1282.

29 USC 1322.

Post, p. 1216.

AGGREGATE LIMIT ON BENEFITS GUARANTEED

"SEC. 4022B. (a) Notwithstanding sections 4022 and 4022A, no person shall receive from the corporation pursuant to a guarantee by the corporation of basic benefits with respect to a participant under all multiemployer and single employer plans an amount, or amounts, with an actuarial value which exceeds the actuarial value of a monthly benefit in the form of a life annuity commencing at age 65 equal to the amount determined under section 4022(b)(3)(B) as of the date of the last plan termination. "(b) For purposes of this section— "(1) the receipt of benefits under a multiemployer plan receiving financial assistance from the corporation shall be considered the receipt of amounts from the corporation pursuant to a guarantee by the corporation of basic benefits except to the extent provided