Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1283
[…] "(f) In the case of a withdrawal following a merger of multiemployer plans, subsection (b), (c), or (d) shall be applied in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation; except that, if a withdrawal occurs in the first plan year beginning after a merger of multiemployer plans, the determination under this section shall be made as if each of the multiemployer plans had remained separate plans. "OBLIGATION TO CONTRIBUTE; SPECIAL RULES

"SEC. 4212. (a) For purposes of this part, the term 'obligation to 29 USC 1392. contribute' means an obligation to contribute arising— "(1) under one or more collective bargaining (or related) agreements, or "(2) as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law, but does not include an obligation to pay withdrawal liability under this section or to pay delinquent contributions. "(b) Payments of withdrawal liability under this part shall not be considered contributions for purposes of this part.