Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1286
[…] For purposes of this part, a successor or parent corporation or other entity resulting from any such change shall be considered the original employer. "NOTICE, COLLECTION, ETC., OF WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY

29 USC 1399.

Plan sponsor, responsibilities,

"SEC. 4219. (a) An employer shall, within 30 days after a written request from the plan sponsor, furnish such information as the plan sponsor reasonably determines to be necessary to enable the plan sponsor to comply with the requirements of this part. "(b)(1) As soon as practicable after an employer's complete or pgy^j^i withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall— "(A) notify the employer of— "(i) the amount of the liability, and "(ii) the schedule for liability payments, and "(B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule.