Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1286
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1286

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 1236

PUBLIC LAW 96-364—SEPT. 26, 1980

"WITHDRAWAL NOT TO OCCUR MERELY BECAUSE OF CHANGE I N BUSI-

NESS FORM OR SUSPENSION OF CONTRIBUTIONS DURING LABOR DISPUTE

29 USC 1398.

29 USC 1362.

"SEC 4218. Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely because— "(1) an employer ceases to exist by reason of— "(A) a change in corporate structure described in section 4062(d), or "(B) a change to an unincorporated form of business enterprise, if the change causes no interruption in employer contributions or obligations to contribute under the plan, or "(2) an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute mvolving its employees.