Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1297
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1297

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-364—SEPT. 26, 1980

94 STAT. 1247

(b)(1) through (4), and subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (c) through (e). "ASSET TRANSFER RULES

"SEC. 4234. (a) A transfer of assets from a multiemployer plan to 29 USC 1414. another plan shall comply with asset-transfer rules which shall be adopted by the multiemployer plan and which— "(1) do not unreasonably restrict the transfer of plan assets in connection with the transfer of plan liabilities, and "(2) operate and are applied uniformly with respect to each proposed transfer, except that the rules may provide for reasonable variations taking into account the potential financial impact of a proposed transfer on the multiemployer plan. Plan rules authorizing asset transfers consistent with the requirements of section 4232(c)(3) shall be considered to satisfy the requirements of this subsection. "(b) The corporation shall prescribe regulations which exempt de Regulations, minimis transfers of assets from the requirements of this part.