Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/510
[…] 42 USC 421.

Effective date. 42 USC 421 note.

SEC. 311. (a) Section 221 of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(i) In any case where an individual is or has been determined to be under a disability, the case shall be reviewed by the applicable State agency or the Secretary (as may be appropriate), for purposes of continuing eligibility, at least once every 3 years; except that where a finding has been made that such disability is permanent, such reviews shall be made at such times as the Secretary determines to be appropriate. Reviews of cases under the preceding sentence shall be in addition to, and shall not be considered as a substitute for, any other reviews which are required or provided for under or in the administration of this title.". (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall become effective on January 1, 1982. REPORT BY SECRETARY

Submittal to Congress. 42 USC 401 note.