Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/568
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/568

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 518

PUBLIC LAW 96-272—JUNE 17, 1980 in accordance with State and local programs and arrangements, as authorized by the State; and "(8) provide that the agency administering or supervising the administration of the plan will furnish such reports, containing such information, and participate in such evaluations, as the Secretary may require. "PAYMENT TO STATES

42 USC 623.

2!i^^«^*^*^°" method. ""^ "

"SEC. 423. (a) From the sums appropriated therefor and the allotment under this part, subject to the conditions set forth in this section and in section 427, the Secretary shall from time to time pay to each State that has a plan developed in accordance with section 422 an amount equal to 75 per centum of the total sum expended under the plan (including the cost of administration of the plan) in meeting the costs of State, district, county, or other local child welfare services. "^^ '^he method of computing and making payments under this section shall be as follows: "(1) The Secretary shall, prior to the beginning of each period for which a payment is to be made, estimate the amount to be paid to the State for such period under the provisions of this section.