Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/799
[…] "SEC. 265. RULES AND REGULATIONS.

42 USC 8235d.

"(a) PROPOSED RULES AND REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall issue proposed rules and regulations to carry out this part not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this part. "(b) FINAL RULES AND REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall issue

final rules and regulations to carry out this part not later than 90 days after the issuance of proposed rules and regulations under subsection (a). "SEC. 266. AUTHORITY OF THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMIS- 42 USC 8235e. SION TO EXEMPT APPLICATION OF CERTAIN LAWS.

"The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission may exempt from any provisions in sections 4,5, and 7 of the Natural Gas Act (17 U.S.C. 15 USC 717c, 717c, 717d, and 717f) and titles II and IV of the Natural Gas Policy Act 7iid. 7i7f. of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3341 through 3348 and 3391 through 3394) the sale or transportation, by any public utility, local distribution company, interstate or intrastate pipeline, or any other person, of any natural gas which is determined (in the case of a regulated utility, company, pipeline, or person) by the State regulatory authority having ratemaking authority over such utility, company, pipeline, or person, or (in the case of a nonregulated utility, company, pipeline, or person) by such utility, company, pipeline, or person, to have been conserved because of a prototype residential energy efficiency program which is established under a plan approved under section 262(a), if the Commission determines that such exemption is necessary to make feasible the demonstration of such prototype residential energy efficiency program. "SEC. 267. APPLICATION OF OTHER LAWS.

42 USC 8235f.