Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/799
[…] "SEC. 265. RULES AND REGULATIONS.

42 USC 8235d.

"(a) PROPOSED RULES AND REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall issue proposed rules and regulations to carry out this part not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this part. "(b) FINAL RULES AND REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall issue

final rules and regulations to carry out this part not later than 90 days after the issuance of proposed rules and regulations under subsection (a). "SEC. 266. AUTHORITY OF THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMIS- 42 USC 8235e. SION TO EXEMPT APPLICATION OF CERTAIN LAWS.