Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/839
[…] the health and safety of the public or the common defense and security by significantly increasing the likelihood of theft, diversion or sabotage of such material or such facility, as specified under subsection a. of this section; and "(3) provide justification that the Commission has applied such regulation or order so as to protect from disclosure only the minimum amount of information necessary to protect the health and safety of the public or the common defense and security.". (2) The table of contents for such Act is amended by inserting the following new item after the item relating to section 146: "Sec. 147. Safeguards information.".

(b) Section 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 is amended— 42 USC 2231. (1) by striking out "or defense information" the first time it appears and substituting ", defense information, or safeguards information protected from disclosure under the authority of section 147"; and Ante, p. 788. (2) by striking out "or defense information" in each other place it appears in such section and substituting ", defense information, or such safeguards information,". TITLE III—OTHER PROVISIONS SEC. 301. (a) The Nuclear Regulatory Commission, within 90 days of Regulations.