Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/863
[…] In prescribing through routes the Commission shall, so far as is consistent with the public interest, and subject to the preceding sentence, give reasonable preference to the carrier which originates the traffic". (c) Section 10705(c) of title 49, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (b) of this section, is amended by inserting "or (b)" after "subsection (a)" in the first sentence and by striking out "or water carrier" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "carrier, water carrier, or motor common carrier of property". (d) The first sentence of section 10705(e) of title 49, United States Code, as redes^ated by subsection (b) of this section, is amended by striking out "a rail or water common carrier tariff" and inserting in lieu thereof "a tariff of a rail carrier, water common carrier, or motor common carrier of property". (e) Subsection (fKD of section 10705 of title 49, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (b) of this section, is amended by striking out "subsection (a) or (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a), (b), or (c)". (f) Section 10705 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) Any motor common carrier of property who is a party to a through route and joint rate, whether established by such carrier under section 10703 of this title or prescribed by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section, shall promptly pay divisions or make interline settlements, as the case may be, with other carriers which are parties to such through route and joint rate. In the event of undue delinquency in the settlement of such divisions or interline settlements, such through routes and joint rates may be suspended or canceled under rules prescribed by the Commission.. (g) Section 10705(g) of title 49, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (b) of this section, is amended by striking out "subsection (e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (f)".

94 STAT. 813

49 USC 10521.

Preference to carrier.