Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/1047
[…] AWARD OF F E E S AND OTHER EXPENSES IN CERTAIN AGENCY ACTIONS

SEC. 203. (a)(1) Subchapter I of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§ 504. Costs and fees of parties 5 USC 504. "(a)(1) An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. "(2) A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, Application for within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adjudication, fees and submit to the agency an application which shows that the party is a expenses, submittal. prevailing party and is eligible to receive an