Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/1169
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-487—DEC. 2, 1980

94 STAT. 2447

(f) EXISTING CONTRACTS.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as impairing, or otherwise affecting in any manner, any contract or other obligation which was entered into prior to the enactment of this Act or which (1) applies to any land which is subject to an agreement, and (2) was entered into before the agreement becomes effective. PROTECTION OF NATIVE LANDS IN CONTINGENCY AREAS UNDER TIMBER SALES

SEC. 908. Section 15 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act is 43 USC 1614. amended by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 15." and by adding at the end of such section the following new subsection: "(b) No land conveyed to a Native Corporation pursuant to this Act or by operation of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act which is within a contingency area designated in a timber sale -^"^«. P- 2371. contract let by the United States shall thereafter be subject to such contract or to entry or timbering by the contractor.