Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/120
[…] " APPLICATION REVIEW PROCESS

20 USC 1068. Conflict-ofinterest safeguard.

"SEC. 343. (a)(1) All applications submitted under this title by institutions of higher education shall be read by a panel of readers composed of individuals selected by the Secretary. The Secretary shall ensure that no individual assigned under this section to review any application has any conflict of interest with regard to the application which might impair the impartiality with which the individual conducts the review under this section.