Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/391
[…] Low- or moderateincome housing. 40 USC 484b. 40 USC 471 note.

INTEREST CREDITS

SEC. 505. Section 521(a)(1)(B) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by striking out "may" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall".

42 USC I490a.

DEFINITIONS

SEC. 506. Section 5010)) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by 42 USC 1471 adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(6) For the purposes of this title, the term 'Indian tribe' means any Indian tribe, band, group, and nation, including Alaska Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos, and any Alaskan Native Village, of the United States, which is considered an eligible recipient under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Public Law 93-638) or under the State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972 25 USC 450 note. (Public Law 92-512). 31 USC 1221 "(7) For the purposes of this title, the term 'rural resident' shall note. include a family or a person who is a renter of a dwelling unit in a rural area.