Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/629
[…] "(2) The burden shall be on the protestant to prove the matters described in paragraph (1)(A), (B), and (C) of this subsection.". (c) Section 10707(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(d)(1) If the Commission does not suspend a proposed rate increase under subsection (c) of this section, the Commission shall require the rail carrier to account for all amounts received under the increase until the Commission completes its proceedings under subsection (b) of this section. The accounting shall specify by whom and for whom the amounts are paid. When the Commission takes final action, it shall require the carrier to refund to the person for whom the amounts were paid that part of the increased rate found to be unreasonable, plus interest at a rate equal to the average yield (on the date the statement is filed) of marketable securities of the United States Government having a duration of 90 days. "(2) If a rate is suspended under subsection (c) of this section and any portion of such rate is later found to be reasonable under this title, the carrier shall collect from each person using the transportation to which the rate applies the difference between the original rate and the portion of