Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/629
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/629

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-448—OCT. 14, 1980

94 STAT. 1907

INVESTIGATION AND SUSPiSNSION OF RATES

SEC. 207. (a) Section 10707(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(b)(1) The Commission must complete a proceeding under this section and make its final decision by the end of the 5th month after the rate, classification, rule, or practice was to become effective, except that if the Commission reports to the Congress by the end of such 5th month that it cannot make a final decision by that time and explains the reason for the delay, it may take an additional 3 months to complete the proceeding and make its final decision. If the Commission does not reach a final decision within the applicable time period, the rate, classification, rule, or practice— "(A) is effective at the end of that time period; or "(B) if already in effect at the end of that time period, remains in effect.". (b) Section 10707(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) The Commission may not suspend a proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice during the course of a Commission proceeding under this section unless it appears from the specific facts shown by the verified statement of a person that— "(A) it is substantially likely that the protestant will prevail on the merits; "(B) without suspension, the proposed rate change will cause substantial injury to the protestant or the party represented by the protestant; and "(C) because of the peculiar economic circumstances of the protestant,