Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/656
[…] (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any rate under which the volume of traffic moved during the 12-month period immediately preceding the effective date of this Act did not exceed 500 net tons and has increased tenfold within the 3-year period immediately preceding the bringing of a challenge to the reasonableness of such rate. (d) The burden of proof in any proceeding under this section shall be on the complainant. TITLE III-RAILROAD COST DETERMINATIONS UNIFORM ACCOUNTING SYSTEM

49 USC 11142.

49 USC 10521, 10541, 10561.

SEC. 301. Section 11142 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "§11142. Uniform accounting system "The Interstate Commerce Commission may prescribe a uniform accounting system for classes of carriers providing, and brokers for, transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapters II, III, and IV of chapter 105 of this title.". RAILROAD COST ACCOUNTING

SEC. 302. (a) Chapter 111 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter: