Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/354
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-515—DEC. 12, 1980
permittees as a condition to the issuance of such license or permit; and
(3)Waiver. Federal agencies, with the concurrence of the Secretary and after notification of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate, are authorized to waive, in appropriate cases, the 1 per centum limitation contained in section 7(a) of such Act.16 USC 469c.

TITLE III—AMENDMENTS TO TITLE II OF NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT

Sec. 301. (a) Section 201(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act16 USC 470i. is amended by striking out “twenty-nine” and all that follows and substituting: “the following members:

“(1) a Chairman appointed by the President selected from the general public;
“(2) the Secretary of the Interior;
“(3) the Architect of the Capitol;
“(4) the Secretary of Agriculture and the heads of four other agencies of the United States (other than the Department of the Interior) the activities of which affect historic preservation, appointed by the President;