Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/372
[…] If the patent owner files such a statement, he promptly will serve a copy of it on the person who has requested rexamination under the provisions of section 302 of this title. Within a period of two months from the date of service, that person may file and have considered in the rexamination a reply to any statement filed by the patent owner. That person promptly will serve on the patent owner a copy of any reply filed.

35 USC 305.

"§ 305. Conduct of rexamination proceedings "After the times for filing the statement and reply provided for by section 304 of this title have expired, rexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examination under 35 USC 132,133. the provisions of sections 132 and 133 of this title. In any rexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as claimed from the prior art cited under the provisions of section 301 of this title, or in response to a decision adverse to the patentability of a claim of a patent. No proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be permitted in a rexamination proceeding under this chapter. All rexamination proceedings under this section, including any appeal to the Board of Appeals, will be conducted with special dispatch within the Office. 35 USC 306.