Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/372
[…] "(b) A record of the Commissioner's determination under subsection (a) of this section will be placed in the official file of the patent, and a copy promptly will be given or mailed to the owner of record of the patent and to the person requesting rexamination, if any. "(c) A determination by the Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section that no substantial new question of patentability has been raised will be final and nonappealable. Upon such a determination, the Commissioner may refund a portion of the rexamination fee required under section 302 of this title. "§ 304. Rexamination order by Commissioner "If, in a determination made under the provisions of subsection 303(a) of this title, the Commissioner finds that a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of a patent is raised, the determination will include an order for rexamination of the patent for resolution of the question. The patent owner will be given a reasonable period, not less than two months from the date a copy of the determination is given or mailed to him, within which he may file a statement on such question, including any amendment to his patent and new claim or claims he may wish to propose, for consideration in the rexamination. If the patent owner files such a statement, he promptly will serve a copy of it on the person who has requested rexamination under the provisions of section 302 of this title. Within a period of two months from the date of service, that person may file and have considered in the rexamination a reply to any statement filed by the patent owner. That person promptly will serve on the patent owner a copy of any reply filed.

35 USC 305.