Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/372
[…] No proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be permitted in a rexamination proceeding under this chapter. All rexamination proceedings under this section, including any appeal to the Board of Appeals, will be conducted with special dispatch within the Office. 35 USC 306.

"§306. Appeal "The patent owner involved in a rexamination proceeding under this chapter may appeal under the provisions of section 134 of this 35 USC 134. title, and may seek court review under the provisions of sections 141 35 USC 141-145. to 145 of this title, with respect to any decision adverse to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent. 35 USC 307. "§ 307. Certificate of patentability, unpatentability, and claim cancellation "(a) In a rexamination proceeding under this chapter, when the time for appeal has expired or any appeal proceeding has terminated.