Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/375
[…] "§ 201. Definitions 35 USC 201. "As used in this chapter— "(a) The term 'Federal agency' means any executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5, United States Code, and the military departments as defined by section 102 of title 5, United States Code. "(b) The term 'funding agreement' means any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government. Such term includes any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as herein defined. "(c) The term 'contractor' means any person, small business firm, or nonprofit organization that is a party to a funding agreement. "(d) The term 'invention' means any invention or discovery which is or may be patentable or otherwise protectable under this title.