Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/93
[…] Dec. 5, 1980 [H.R. 8117] Safe Drinking Water Act, amendment. 42 USC 300g-5.

"OPTIONAL DEMONSTRATION BY STATES RELATING TO OIL OR NATURAL GAS

"SEC. 1425. (a) For purposes of the Administrator's approval or 42 USC 300h-4. disapproval under section 1422 of that portion of any State under- 42 USC 300h-l. ground injection control program which relates to— "(1) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production, or "(2) any underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas, in lieu of the showing required under subparagraph (A) of section 1422(b)(1) the State may demonstrate that such portion of the State program meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of