Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1008
[…] paragraph: '(2) In any case involving an alleged unlawful importation of a marine mammal or marine mammal product, if such importation is made by an individual for his own personal or family use (which does not include importation as an accommodation to others or for sale or other commercial use), the Secretary may, in lieu of instituting a proceeding under paragraph (1), allow the individual to abandon the mammal or product, under procedures to be prescribed by the Secretary, to the enforcement officer at the port of entry.". SEC. 4. STATE MANAGEMENT. (a) TRANSFER OF MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY.—Section 109 of the Act

of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1379) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (k) and (1), respectively; and (2) by striking out subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "SEC. 109. (a) No State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or regulation relating to the taking of any species (which term for purposes of this section includes any population stock) of marine mammal within the State unless the Secretary has transferred authority for the conservation and management of that species (hereinafter referred to in this section as 'management authority') to the State under subsection (b)(1).