Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1292
[…] NONQUOTA TOBACCO SUBJECT TO QUOTA

7 USC 1314f.

7 USC 1421 note.

SEC. 1108. Effective beginning with the 1982 crop of tobacco, section 320 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 320. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective with respect to the 1982 and subsequent crops of tobacco, any kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are not in effect that is produced in an area where marketing quotas are in effect for any kind of tobacco shall be subject to the quota for the kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are in effect in that area. If marketing quotas are in effect in an area for more than one kind of quota tobacco, nonquota tobacco produced in the area shall be subject to the quota for the kind of quota tobacco produced in the area having the highest price support under the Agricultural Act of 1949. (b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to— "(1) Maryland (t3rpe 32) tobacco when it is nonquota tobacco and produced in a quota area on a farm for which a marketing quota for Maryland (type 32) tobacco was established when marketing quotas for such kind of tobacco were last in effect; "(2) cigar-filler (type 41) tobacco when it is