Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1641
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-116—DEC. 29, 1981

95 STAT. 1615

SEC. 6. Section 223(b) (8 U.S.C. 1203(b)) is amended by striking out "one year from the date of issuance: Provided, That the Attorney General may in his discretion extend the validity of the permit for a period or periods not exceeding one year in the aggregate" and inserting in lieu thereof "two years from the date of issuance and shall not be renewable" SEC. 7. (a) Subsection (a) of section 237 (8 U.S.C. 1227) is amended to Deportation read as follows: "(a)(1) Any alien (other than an alien crewman) arriving in the United States who is excluded under this Act, shall be immediatelv deported, in accommodations of the same class in which he arrived, unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in his discretion, concludes that immediate deportation is not practicable or proper. Deportation shall be to the country in which the alien boarded the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived in the United States, unless the alien boarded such vessel or aircraft in foreign territory contiguous to the United States or in any island acUacent thereto or adjacent to the United States and the alien is not a native, citizen, subject, or national of, or does not have a residence in, such foreign contiguous territory or adjacent island, in which case the deportation shall instead be to the country in which is located the port at which the alien embarked for such foreign contiguous territory or adjacent island. The cost of the maintenance including detention expenses and Detention expenses incident to detention of any such alien while he is being expenses. detained shall be borne by the owner or owners of the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived, except that the cost of maintenance (including detention expenses and expenses incident to detention while the alien is being detained prior to the time he is offered for depNortation to the transportation line which brought him to the United States) shall not be ass^sed against the owner or owners of such vessel or aircraft if (A) the alien was in possession of a valid, unexpired immigrant visa, or (B) the alien (other than an alien crewman) was in possession of a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or other document authorizing such alien to apply for temporary admission to the United States or an unexpired reentry permit issued to him, and (i) such application was made within one hundred and twenty days of the date of issuance of the visa or other document, or in the case of an alien in possession of a reentry permit, within one hundred and twenty days of the date on which the