Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1754
[…] No officer or employee of the General Accounting Office shall disclose, except to the Congress in accordeuice with this paragraph, any such information which is submitted on a confidential basis and from which any individual can be identified.". SEC. 6. Section 6(f) of the Export Admmistration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. 2405(f)) is amended— (1) in the subsection caption by inserting "AND FOR CERTAIN F O EXPORTS" immediately after SUPPUES'^ OD (2) by inserting the following immediately after the first sentence: "Before export controls on food are imposed, expanded, or extended under this section, the Secretary shall notify the Secretary of State in the case of export controls applicable with respect to any developed country and shall notify the Director of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency in the case of export controls applicable with respect to any developing country. The Secretary of State with respect to developed countries, and the Director with respect to developing countries, shall determine whether the pro^sed export controls on food would cause measurable malnutrition and shall inform the Secretary of that determination. If the Secretary is informed that the proposed export controls on food would cause measurable malnutrition, then those controls may not be imposed, expanded, or extended, as the case may be, unless the President determines that those controls are necessary to protect the national security interests of the United States, or unless the President determines that arrangements are insufficient to ensure that the food will reach those most in need. Each such determination by the Secretary of State or the Director of the United States International Development dkwperation Agency, and any such determination by the President, shall be reported