Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/266
[…] 94 Stat. 3525.

48(a) (relating to property used by certain tax-exempt organizations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If any qualified rehabilitated building is used by the tax-exempt organization pursuant to a lease, this paragraph shall not apply to that portion of the basis of such building which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures." 0^) UsE BY GOVERNMENTAL UNITS.—Paragraph (5) of section 48(a) (relating to governmental units) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If any qualified rehabilitated building is used by the governmental unit pursuant to a lease, this paragraph shall not apply to that portion of the basis of such building which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures."