Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/288
[…] (e) REPEAL OF PROVISION LIMITING FIRST-YEAR WAGES TO 80 PERCENT OF F U T A WAGES.—

(1) Subsection (e) of section 51 is hereby repealed. (2) Subsection (f) of section 51 is amended— (A) by striking out paragraph (3), and (B) by striking out any year" in paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof any taxable year. (f) ADMINISTRATION, AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— (1) ADMINISTRATION.— (A) DESIGNATED LOCAL AGENCY.—Paragraph (14) of section

51(d) (as redesignated by subsection (b)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(14) DESIGNATED LOCAL AGENCY.—The term 'designated local agency' means a State employment security agency established