Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/288
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/288

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 262

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981 "(ii) such certification is incorrect because it was based on false information provided by such individual, the certification shall be revoked and wages paid by the employer after the date on which notice of revocation is received by the employer shall not be treated as qualified wages." (2) CERTIFICATION OF ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED FAMI-

UES.—Paragraph (11) of section 51(d) (as redesignated by subsection (b)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(11) MEMBERS OF ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED FAMIUES.—

26 USC 51.

An individual is a member of an economically disadvantaged family if the designated local agency determines that such individual was a member of a family which had an income during the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such determination occurs, which, on an annual basis, would be 70 percent or less of the Bureau of Labor Statistics lower living standard. Any such determination shall be valid for the 45-day period beginning on the date such determination is made. (d) EuGiBiLiTY.—Section 51 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(i) CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS INELIGIBLE.— "(1) RELATED INDIVIDUALS.—No wages shall be taken into

account under subsection (a) with respect to an individual who— "(A) bears any of the relationships described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 152(a) to the taxpayer, or, if the taxpayer is a corporation, to an individual who owns, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation (determined with the application of section 267(c)), (B) if the taxpayer is an estate or trust, is a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the estate or trust, or is an individual who bears any of the relationships described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 152(a) to a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the estate or trust, or "(C) is a dependent (described in section 152(a)(9)) of the taxpayer, or, if the taxpayer is a corporation, of an individual described in subparagraph (A), or, if the taxpayer is an estate or trust, of a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the estate or trust.