Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/307
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/307

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981

95 STAT. 281

(f) PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE NECESSARY REPORTS.—

Section 6652 is amended by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection 26 USC 6652. (i) and inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection: "(h) INFORMATION REQUIRED IN CONNECTION WITH DEDUCTIBLE EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS.—In the case of failure to make a report

required by section 219(f)(4) which contains the information required Ante, p. 274. by such section on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), there shall be paid (on notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax) by the person failing so to file, an amount equal to $25 for each participant with respect to whom there was a failure to file such information, multiplied by the number of years during which such failure continues, but the total amount imposed under this subsection on any person for failure to file shall not exceed $10,000." (g) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO INCREASE IN IRA LIMITATIONS.—

(1) The following provisions are each amended by striking out "$1,500" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,000": (A) Section 408(a)(l) (defining individual retirement 26 USC 408. account).