Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/307
[…] (C) Section 408(j) (relating to increase in maximum limitations for simplified employee pensions). (D) Section 409(a)(4) (defining retirement bond). 26 USC 409. (2) Subparagraph (A) of section 408(d)(5) is amended by striking out "$1,750" and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,250". (3) Subparagraph (A) of section 409(b)(3) (relating to redemption within 12 months) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: "The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that the bond was purchased with a rollover contribution described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph or in section 402(a)(5), 402(a)(7), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 405(b)(3), or 408(d)(3)." (4)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 415(a) is amended to read as 26 USC 415. follows: "(2) SECTION APPLIES TO CERTAIN ANNUITIES AND ACCOUNTS.—In

the case of— "(A) an employee annuity plan described in section 403(a), "(B) an annuity contract described in section 403(b), "(C) a simplified employee pension described in section 408(k),or "(D) a plan described in section 405(a), such a contract, plan, or pension shall not be considered to be described in