Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/547
[…] TITLE VIII—SCHOOL LUNCH AND CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAMS

38 USC 2001 et seq.

CHANGES IN REIMBURSEMENT FOR SCHOOL LUNCHES AND BREAKFASTS

SEC. 801. (a) Section 4 of the National School Lunch Act is 42 USC 1753. amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 4."; (2) in subsection (a) (as so designated), by striking out the second sentence; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b)(l) The Secretary shall make food assistance payments to each State educational agency each fiscal year, at such times as the Secretary may determine, from the sums appropriated for such purpose, m a total amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying— "(A) the number of lunches (consisting of a combination of foods which meet the minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretsiry under section 9(a) of this Act) served