Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/784
[…] (B) The provisions of section 3595(a), as added by subsection (a)(1), shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. (3) The effectiveness of the amendments made by this section shall be subject to section 415(b) of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 3131 note) to the same extent and manner as the amendments 5 USC 2101a. made by title IV of that Act. VOLUNTARY STATE INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING FOR ANNUITANTS

SEC. 1705. (a) Section 8345 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(k)(l) The Office shall, in accordance with this subsection, enter into an agreement with any State within 120 days of a request for agreement from the proper State official. The agreement shall provide that the Office shall withhold State income tax in the case of the monthly annuity of any annuitant who voluntarily requests, in writing, such withholding. The amounts withheld during any calendar quarter shall be held in the Fund and disbursed to the States during the month following that calendar quarter. "(2) An annuitant may have in effect at any time only one request for withholding under this subsection, and an annuitant may not have more than two such requests in effect during any one calendar year.