Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/784
[…] "(2) A career appointee is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title any determination by the agency that the appointee is not qualified for a position for which the appointee applies under paragraph (1) of this subsection.". (c) Section 3393 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) A career appointee may not be removed from the Senior Executive Service or civil service except in accordance with the applicable provisions of sections 1207, 3592, 3595, 7532, or 7543 of this title.". (d)(1) Section 7542 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or 3595" after "3592". (2) Section 7543(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "such cause" and all that follows down through the period and inserting in lieu thereof "misconduct, neglect of