Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/784
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/784

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 758

PUBLIC LAW 9 7 - 3 5 - A U G. 13, 1981

"(A) the individual was a career appointee on May 31, 1981; "(B) the appointee was removed from the Senior Executive Service under section 3595 of this title due to a reduction in force in that agency; "(C) before the removal occurred, the appointee successfully completed the probationary period established under section 3393(d) of this title; and "(D) the appointee applies for that vacant position within one year after the Office receives certification regarding that appointee pursuant to section 3595(b)(3)(B) of this title. "(2) A career appointee is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title any determination by the agency that the appointee is not qualified for a position for which the appointee applies under paragraph (1) of this subsection.". (c) Section 3393 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) A career