Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/1139
[…] SEC. 121. Section 402(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 402(d)) is amended— (1) by striking out "Commission" the first place it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof "appellant'; (2) by striking out "date of service upon it" and inserting in lieu thereof "filing of such notice"; (3) by striking out "and shall thereafter" and all that follows through "Washington"; and (4) by striking out "Within thirty days after the filing of an appeal, the" and inserting in lieu thereof "The". COMPUTATION OF CERTAIN FIUNG DEADUNES

SEC. 122. The last sentence of section 405 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 405) is amended by striking out "public notice" and all that follows through the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "the Commission gives public notice of the order, decision, report, or action complained of.".