Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/273
[…] "§ 6129. Administration of leave and retirement provisions "For purposes of administering sections 6303(a), 6304, 6307 (a) and (c), 6323, 6326, and 8339(m) of this title, in the case of an employee 5 USC 6303, 6304, who is in any program under this subchapter, references to a day or 6326, 6307, 6323, 8339. workday (or to multiples or parts thereof) contained in such sections shall be considered to be references to 8 hours (or to the respective multiples or parts thereof). "§ 6130. Application of programs in the case of collective bargaining agreements "(a)(1) In the case of employees in a unit represented by an exclusive representative, any flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative. "(2) Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative. '(b) An agency may not