Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/273
[…] For hours worked on such a holiday in excess of the basic work requirement for such day, the employee is entitled to premium pay in accordance with the provisions of section 5542(a) or 5544(a) of this title, as applicable, or 5 jjsc 5542, the provisions of section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 5544. 207) whichever provisions are more beneficial to the employee. "§ 6129. Administration of leave and retirement provisions "For purposes of administering sections 6303(a), 6304, 6307 (a) and (c), 6323, 6326, and 8339(m) of this title, in the case of an employee 5 USC 6303, 6304, who is in any program under this subchapter, references to a day or 6326, 6307, 6323, 8339. workday (or to multiples or parts thereof) contained in such sections shall be considered to be references to 8 hours (or to the respective multiples or parts thereof).