Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/430
[…] Where the reconsideration is adverse to the beneficiary and where the matter in controversy is $200 or more, such beneficiary shall be entitled to a hearing by the Secretary (to the same extent as is provided in section 205(b)), and, where the amount in controversy is $2,000 or more, to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision. OBLIGATIONS OF HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS AND PROVIDERS OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES; SANCTIONS AND PENALTIES; HEARINGS AND REVIEW

42 USC 1320C-5.

"SEC. 1156. (a) It shall be the obligation of any health care practitioner and any other person (including a hospital or other health care facility, organization, or agency) who provides health care services for which payment may be made (in whole or in part) under title XVIII, to assure, to the extent of his authority that services or items ordered or provided by such practitioner or person to beneficiaries and recipients under such title— "(1) will be provided economically and only when, and to the extent, medically necessary; "(2) will be of a quality which meets professionally recognized standards of health care; and "(3) will be supported by evidence of medical necessity and quality in such form and fashion and at