Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/430
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/430

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 388

PUBLIC LAW 97-248—SEPT. 3, 1982 any act performed by any duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, or dentistry in the exercise of his profession. "RIGHT TO HEARING AND JUDICIAL REVIEW

42 USC 1320C-4. 42 USC 1395.

42 USC 405.

"SEC. 1155. Any beneficiary who is entitled to benefits under title XVIII, and any practitioner or provider, who is dissatisfied with a determination made by a contracting peer review organization in conducting its review responsibilities under this part, shall be entitled to a reconsideration of such determination by the reviewing organization. Where the reconsideration is adverse to the beneficiary and where the matter in controversy is $200 or more, such beneficiary shall be entitled to a hearing by the Secretary (to the same extent as is provided in section 205(b)), and, where the amount in controversy is $2,000 or more, to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision. OBLIGATIONS OF HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS AND PROVIDERS OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES; SANCTIONS AND PENALTIES; HEARINGS AND REVIEW

42 USC 1320C-5.