Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/472
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-248—SEPT. 3, 1982 (C) The table of sections for part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "Sec. 196. Deduction for certain unused investment credits." (b) INVESTMENT CREDIT LIMITED TO 85 PERCENT OF TAX LIABILITY INSTEAD OF 90 PERCENT.—

26 USC 46.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (B) of section 46(a)(3) (relating to limitation based on amount of tax) is amended to read as follows: "(B) 85 percent of so much of the liability for tax for the taxable year as exceeds $25,000." (2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Subsection (a) of section 46 is amended by striking out paragraphs (7) and (8) and by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (7). (B) Clause (i) of section 46(a)(7)(B), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), is amended to read as follows: "(i) paragraph (3)(B) shall be applied by substituting '100 percent' for '85 percent', and". (C) Subparagraph (B) of section 46(a)(7), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), is amended by striking clause (ii) and by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (ii). 26 USC 196 note.

Post, p. 442.