Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/548
[…] LIMITS AND 1.4 FOR PERCENTAGE L I M I T S. — Paragraph (1) of section

26 USC 415.

415(e) (relating to limitation in case of defined benefit plan and defined contribution plan for s a m e employee) is amended by striking out "1.4" and inserting in lieu thereof "1.0". (2) D E F I N E D BENEFIT AND CONTRIBUTION PLAN FRACTIONS.— (A) D E F I N E D BENEFIT PLAN F R ACTION. — Subparagraph (B)

of section 415(e)(2) (defining defined benefit plan fraction) is amended to read as follows: "(B) the d e n o m i n a to r of which is the lesser of— "(i) the product of 1.25, multiplied by the dollar limitation in effect under subsection (b)(1)(A) for such year, or "(ii) the product of— "(I) 1.4, multiplied by "(II) the a m o u n t which may be t a k e n into account under subsection (b)(1)(B) with respect to such individual under the plan for such year." (B)

DEFINED

CONTRIBUTION

PLAN

FRACTION.—Subpara-