Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/548
[…] (d) T R A N S I T I O N RULES FOR D E F I N E D CONTRIBUTION F R ACTION. —

Section 415(e) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6) SPECIAL TRANSITION RULE FOR DEFINED CONTRIBUTION FRACTION FOR YEARS E N D I N G AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1982. —

"(A) IN GENERAL.—At the election of the plan administrator, in applying paragraph (3) with respect to any year ending after December 31, 1982, the a m o u n t t a k e n into account under paragraph (3)(B) with respect to each particip a national years ending before January 1, 1983, shall be a n a m o u n t equal to the product of— "(i) the a m o u n t determined under paragraph (3)(B) (as in effect for the year ending in 1982) for the year ending in 1982, multiplied by "(ii) the transition fraction. "(B) TRANSITION FRACTION.—The term 'transition fraction' means a fraction—