Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/595
[…] "(a) IN GENERAL.—If any employer fails to deduct and withhold any tax under chapter 24 or subchapter A of chapter 21 with respect to any employee by reason of t r e a t i n g such employee as not being a n employee for purposes of such chapter or subchapter, the a m o u n t of the employer's liability for— "(1) WITHHOLDING TAXES.—Tax under chapter 24 for

26 USC 3509.

26 USC 3401 et ^^9. 3101.

such

year with respect to such employee shall be determined as if the a m o u n t required to be deducted and withheld were equal to 1.5 percent of the wages (as defined in section 3401) paid to such employee. "(2) EMPLOYEE SOCIAL SECURITY TAX.—Taxes under subchapter

A of chapter 21 with respect to such employee shall be determined as if the taxes imposed under such subchapter were 20 percent of the a m o u n t imposed under such subchapter without regard to this subparagraph. "(b) EMPLOYER'S LIABILITY INCREASED W H E R E EMPLOYER GARDS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—

DISRE-