Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/616
[…] "(e) RIGHT OF APPEAL.—An order granting or denying an award for reasonable litigation costs under subsection (a), in whole or in part, shall be incorporated as a part of the decision or judgment in the case and shall be subject to appeal in the same manner as the decision or judgment. "(f) TERMINATION.—This section shall not apply to any proceeding commenced after December 31, 1985." (b) PENALTY FOR USING TAX COURT PROCEEDINGS FOR DELAY; PENALTY FOR FRIVOLOUS OR GROUNDLESS PROCEEDING.—The first

26 USC 6673.

sentence of section 6673 (relating to damages assessable by instituting proceedings before the Tax Court merely for delay) is amended to read as follows: "Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceedings is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not in excess of $5,000 shall be awarded to the United States by the Tax Court in its decision.". (c) APPLICATION WITH TITLE 28.—Section 2412 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any costs, fees, and other expenses in connection with any proceeding to which section 7430