Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/652
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to returns the due date for filing of which (including extensions) is after December 31, 1982. SEC. 319. INFORMATION RETURNS. Section 6011 (relating to general requirement of return, statement, or list) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e) REGULATIONS REQUIRING RETURNS ON MAGNETIC TAPE, ETC.—

The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form. The Secretary may not require returns of any tax imposed by subtitle A on individuals, estates, and trusts to be other than on paper forms supplied by the Secretary. In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall take into account