Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1010
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 2372

PUBLIC LAW 97-448—JAN. 12, 1983 building (as defined in section 48(g)(l)), an election under subsection (b)(3) may be made at any time before the date 3 years after the building was placed in service." (5) CLARIFICATION OF BUILDINGS ELIGIBLE FOR REHABILITATION

26 USC 46.

(A) Subclause (II) of section 46(a)(2)(F)(iii) (defining 40year building) is amended by striking out "any building" and inserting in lieu thereof "a qualified rehabilitated building". (B) Subclause (III) of section 46(a)(2)(F)(iii) (defining certified historic structure) is amended by striking out "has the meaning given to such term by section 48(g)(3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "means a qualified rehabilitated building which meets the requirements of section 48(g)(3)". (6) DEFINITION OF SUBSTANTIALLY REHABiuTATED.Dlause (i) of

26 USC 48.

26 USC 170.

95 Stat. 240.

26 USC 48 note,

of fji^' ^^^"

26 USC 108.

26 USC 44F.

95 Stat. 246. 26 USC 381. 95 Stat. 250.