Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1037
[…] (B) If—

Ante,^. 1697. ^^^ ^^^^

26 USC 1361

(i) after September 30, 1982, and on or before the date of '^^^^ the enactment of this Act, stock or securities were transferred to a small business corporation (as defined in section 1361(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended by the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982) in a transaction to which section 351 of such Code applies, and (ii) such corporation is liquidated under section 333 of such Code before March 1, 1983, then such stock or securities shall not be taken into account under section 333(e)(2) of such Code. (2) Subsection (e) of section 1368 (relating to distributions) is Ante, p. 1680. amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) ELECTION TO DISTRIBUTE EARNINGS FIRST.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—An S corporation may, with the consent of all of its affected shareholders, elect to have paragraph (1) of subsection (c) not apply to all distributions made during the taxable year for which the election is made.