Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1089
[…] In any case when an audit or investigation is underway, records shall be maintained until the Secretary releases the record holder of the obligation to maintain such records. PROMPT DISBURSEMENT OF ROYALTIES

SEC. 104. (a) Section 35 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (approved February 25, 1920; 41 Stat. 437; 30 U.S.C. 191) is amended by deleting "as soon as practicable after March 31 and September 30 of each year" and by adding at the end thereof "Pajnnents to States under this section with respect to any moneys received by the United States, shall be made not later than the last business day of the month in which such moneys are warranted by the United States Treasury to the Secretary as having been received, except for

97-200 O—84—pt. 2

35: QL3