Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1125
[…] If the Secretary determines that the need for a data collection program is not justified, he shall inform the Council of the resisons for such determination in writing. The determinations of the Secretary under this subsection regarding a Council request shall be made within a reasonable period of time after he receives that request.".

Infra; post, p. 2490.

Regulations.

SEC. 7. ACTION BY SECRETARY.

(a) Section 304 (16 U.S.C. 1854) is amended as follows: (1) Subsections (a) and (b) are amended to read as follows: "(a) ACTION BY THE SECRETARY AFTER RECEIPT OF PLAN.—(1) After the Secretary receives a fishery management plan, or amendment to a plan, which was prepared by a Council (the date of receipt of which is hereafter in this section referred to as the 'receipt date'), the Secretary shall— "(A) immediately commence a review of the management plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this Act, and any other