Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/141
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/141

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1503

TYING ARRANGEMENTS

SEC. 331. Section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464), as amended by sections 112 and 121, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(q)(l) An association shall not in any manner extend credit, lease, or sell property of any kind, or furnish any service, or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement— "(A) that the customer shall obtain additional credit, property, or service from such association, or from any service corporation or affiliate of such association, other than a loan, discount, deposit, or trust service; "(B) that the customer provide additional credit, property, or service to