Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/162
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'subsidiary' shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956.". (d) Section 205(2) of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3204(2)) is amended by striking "25A" and inserting in lieu thereof "25(a)". MANAGEMENT INTERLOCKS

12 USC 3208. 15 USC 12.

SEC. 426. The Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 210. (a) For the purpose of the exercise by the Attorney General of his enforcement functions under section 207(6) of this title, all of the functions and powers of the Attorney General under the Clayton Act are available to the Attorney General, irrespective of any jurisdictional tests in the Clayton Act, including the power to take enforcement actions in the same manner as if the violation had been a violation of the Clayton Act. "(b) All of the functions and powers of the Attorney General or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice are available to the Attorney General or to such Assistant Attorney General to investigate possible violations under section 207(6) of