Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/173
[…] SEC. 526. Section 120(a) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1766(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems appropriate and, except as otherwise specifically provided in such rules, regulations, or orders, shall be vested with or subject to the same rights, privileges, duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply to all Federal credit unions under this Act.". C H A R T E R CONVERSION

SEC. 527. Section 125(a)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1771(a)(1)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Approval of the proposition for conversion shall be by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the credit union who vote on the proposal. The written notice of the proposition shall in boldface type state that the issue will be decided by a majority of the members who vote.". ELIMINATION OF DISCRIMINATORY INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSESSMENT FOR DEPOSITS OF STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS

SEC. 528. Section 202(h)(8) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 "Members U.S.C. 1782(h)(8)) is amended to read as follows: accounts."