Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/173
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1535

"(c) Withdrawal or expulsion of a member pursuant to either subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall not operate to relieve him from liability to the Federal credit union. The amount to be paid a withdrawing or expelled member by a Federal credit union shall be determined and paid in a manner specified in the bylaws.". NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION B O A R D ' S REGULATORY AUTHORITY

SEC. 526. Section 120(a) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1766(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems appropriate and, except as otherwise specifically provided in such rules, regulations, or orders, shall be vested with or subject to the same rights, privileges, duties, restrictions, penalties, liabilities, conditions, and limitations that would apply to all Federal credit unions under this Act.". C H A R T E R CONVERSION