Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/288
[…] SEC. 5. (a) Subparagraph (B) of section 3595a3)(3) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "(i)" after "entitled" and by inserting after "that position" the following: "or (ii) be detailed by the Office to any vacant Senior Executive Service position for which the Office deems the employee to be qualified in any agency for a period not to exceed 60 days, and be placed in such position by the Office after the period of such detail, unless the head of the agency determines that the career appointee is not qualified for such position.". (b) Paragraph (3) of section 3595(c) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(3) in the event the career appointee is not placed under subsection 0t))(3) of this section— "(A) whether the Office of Personnel Management took all reasonable steps to achieve such placement, and "(B) the decision of an agency under subsection Ob)(3)(B) of this section that the career appointee is not qualified to be placed in a position.". (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.