Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/314
[…] "(g) ELECTION AFTER TERMINATION.—If a small business corporation has made an election under subsection (a) and if such election has been terminated under subsection (d), such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination is effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election. 26 USC 1363.

Ante, p. 1677.

"SEC. 1363. EFFECT OF ELECTION ON CORPORATION. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—Except as otherwise provided in this sub-

chapter and in section 58(d), an S corporation shall not be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter. "(b) COMPUTATION OF CORPORATION'S TAXABLE INCOME.—The taxable income of an S corporation shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, except that— "(1) the items described in section 1366(a)(l)(A) shall be separately stated, "(2) the deductions referred to in section 703(a)(2) shall not be allowed to the corporation, and "(3) section 248 shall apply. "(c) ELECTIONS OF THE S CORPORATION.—