Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/323
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/323

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-354—OCT. 19, 1982

96 STAT. 1685

"PART IV—DEFINITIONS; MISCELLANEOUS "Sec. 1377. Definitions and special rule. "Sec. 1378. Taxable year of S corporation. "Sec. 1379. Transitional rules on enactment. "SEC. 1377, DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULE.

26 USC 1377.

"(a) PRO RATA SHARE.—For purposes of this subchapter— "(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each shareholder's pro rata share of any item for any taxable year shall be the sum of the amounts determined with respect to the shareholder— "(A) by assigning an equal portion of such item to each day of the taxable year, and (B) then by dividing that portion pro rata among the shares outstanding on such day.