Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/693
[…] ':.

the

rules of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 44F(f) shall apply for purposes of this section. "(5) ELECTION.—This section shall apply to any taxpayer for any taxable year only if such taxpayer elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) to have this section apply for such taxable year. "(e) TERMINATION.—This section shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred after December 31, 1987." (b)(l) Section 280C of such Code (relating to denial of deduction for portion of wages for which credit is claimed under section 40 or 44B) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

9

2;

26 USC 280C.

"(c) CREDIT FOR QUALIFIED CUNICAL TESTING EXPENSES FOR CERTAIN DRUGS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified clinical testing expenses (as defined in section 44H(b)) otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit allowable for the taxable year under section 44H (determined without regard to subsection (d)(2) thereof). "(2) SIMILAR RULE WHERE TAXPAYER CAPITAUZES RATHER THAN DEDUCTS EXPENSES.—If—