Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/714
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-415—JAN. 4, 1983

respecting travel between their domicile and duty station in such manner as to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest. Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Commission shall submit to the Congress a report setting forth the findings of the Commission as a result of such study, together with a legislative proposal (including any supporting data or information) relating to any assistance for resident inspectors determined by the Commission to be appropriate. SABOTAGE OF NUCLEAR FACILITIES OR FUEL

SEC. 16. Section 236 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 236. SABOTAGE OF NUCLEAR FACILITIES OR FUEL.—

Penalties.

"a. Any person who intentionally and willfully destroys or causes physical damage to, or who intentionally and willfully attempts to destroy or cause physical damage to— "(1) any production facility or utilization facility licensed under this Act; "(2) any nuclear waste storage facility licensed under this Act; or "(3) any nuclear fuel for such a utilization facility, or any spent nuclear fuel from such a facility; shall be fined not more than $10,000 or