Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/714
[…] 95 Stat. 1169.

Judicial review.

Quarterly report.

SEC. 17. (a) Section 148 a. (1) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2168(a)(1)) is amended by inserting after " 'Secretary')" the following: ", with respect to atomic energy defense programs,". (b) Section 148 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2168) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "d. Any determination by the Secretary concerning the applicability of this section shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to section 552(a)(4)(B) of title 5, United States Code. "e. The Secretary shall prepare on a quarterly basis a report to be made available upon the request of any interested person, detailing the Secretary's application during that period of each regulation or order prescribed or issued under this section.