Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/816
[…] "(2) EXEMPTION.—If—

"(A) the collection of the tax imposed by section 4481 with respect to any highway motor vehicle is suspended under paragraph (1), "(B) such vehicle is not used during the taxable period on public highways for more than 5,000 miles, and "(C) except as otherwise provided in regulations, the owner of such vehicle furnishes such information as the Secretary may require with respect to the use of such vehicle during the taxable period, then no tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of such vehicle for the taxable period. "(3) REFUND WHERE TAX PAID AND VEHICLE NOT USED FOR MORE

THAN 5,000 MILES.—If— "(A) the tax imposed by section 4481 is paid with respect to any highway motor vehicle for any taxable period, and "(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) are met with respect to such taxable period, the amount of such tax shall be credited or refunded (without interest) to the person who paid such tax. "(4) R E U E F FROM LIABILITY FOR TAX UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUM-